Governing Bodies
FINA
Swimming+Entry
CONSANAT
CCAN
USAS
Aquatic+Canada+Aquatique
Zone 1 - CONSANAT

 

CONSANAT elects new officers & President, Juan Carlos Orihuela, Paraguay

MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA--The South American Swimming Confederation, Confederación Sudamericana de Natación (CONSANAT), this morning held its 2014 Congress in Mar del Plata. As part of the meetings, officer elections were held.  The following new officers were elected:
 
President: Juan Carlos Orihuela, Paraguay
Vice Presidents: Jorge Delgado Panchana, Ecuador (1st); and Andres Bel, Peru (2nd)
Secretary: Silvia Crespo, Bolivia
 Treasurer: Lourdes De Goncalvez, Venezuela
 
CONSANAT Announces 2014-2018 Technical Committee Chairs & Members

DOHA, QATAR--The executive committee of the South American Swimming Confederation, Confederación Sudamericana de Natación (CONSANAT) met last month during the 2014 Short Course Worlds in Doha, Qatar. From that meeting, CONSANAT has named its technical and special committees for 2014-18.
 
Chairs of the technical committee are:
  -Swimming: Carlos Eduardo Tabini, Peru
  -Open Water: José Tapia Valle, Ecuador
  -Masters: Carlos Roberto Silva, Brazil
  -Diving: Miguel Ángel Reyes, Colombia
  -Synchro: Oreste Temperini, Argentina
  -Water Polo: Arnaldo Zambrano, Venezuela

A full listing of committee members, which also includes 3 special committees (judging, medical, and statues & regulations), can be found, in Spanish, at this LINK
 

2015 South American Junior Championships are rescheduled to Lima, Peru

In CONSANAT-related news, at the beginning of the month, the 2015 South American Junior Championships were moved from Santa Cruz, Bolivia to Lima, Peru. The main reason for the move was due to Santa Cruz being unable to host the event. The championships are scheduled for April 9-25.
 
A copy of CONSANAT's announcement can be found, in Spanish at this LINK
 

CONSANAT Election of Officers on September 30,2014

 

 

 

Executive Committee CONSANAT

 

2014-2018

Lic. Juan Carlos Orihuela Garcete Presidente
Cap. Jorge Delgado Panchana Vicepresidente Primero
Ing. Andres Enrique Bel Mejia Vicepresidente Segundo
Señora Silvia Crespo De Torrico Secretaria
Ing. Lourdes De Goncalves Tesorera
Julio Cesar Maglione Presidentes Honorarios
Jaime Cardenas  
Francisco Javier Lopez  
Presidente
 
orihuela-foto-150
Lic. Juan Carlos Orihuela Garcete
Tel: +595981438344
Paraguay
Vicepresidente Primero
 
Jorge Delgado 1
Cap. Jorge Delgado Panchana
Tel: +593994369757
Ecuador
Vicepresidente Segundo
 
mejia
Ing. Andres Enrique Bel Mejia
Tel: +51947370834
Perú
Tesorera
 
337_33306489881_541069881_1332161_5972_n_400x400
Ing. Lourdes De Goncalves
Tel: +584241998107
Venezuela
Secretaria
 
IMG
Señora Silvia Crespo De Torrico
Tel: +59176767649
Bolivia
Presidente Honorario
 
 
Julio Cesar Maglione
 
Presidente Honorario
 
 
Jaime Cardenas
 
Presidente Honorario
 
 
Francisco Javier Lopez

 

Swimming
Presidente
 
Tabini
Carlos Eduardo Tabini
Tel: 51-998154045
Perú
Vicepresidente
 
Araya
Raúl Araya
Tel: 0054-11-42352938
Argentina
Miembro
 
nat_rodneyfinizola_cbda_div (1)
Rodney Finizola
Tel: (005521) 99428-7390
Brasil
Miembro
 
???????????????????????????????
José Ramón Marcano Moya
Tel: 58 261 7537331
Venezuela
Miembro
 
foto-pedro-prez-gen
Pedro Eugenio Pérez Velásquez
Tel: 57 – 2 - 8890366
Colombia
Diving
Presidente
 
Miguel Angel Reyes fotito
Miguel Ángel Reyes
Tel: +57 3164761171
Colombia
Vicepresidente
 
Foto Ulises
Ulises Alejandro Alvarado Salazar
Tel: +593 999776231
Ecuador
Miembro
 
Luis Flores
Luis Guillermo Flores
Tel: 56 9 98494417
Chile
Miembro
 
fernando tellez foto
Fernando Tellez
Tel: 55-11-999867482
Brasil
Miembro
 
FOTO-DIGITAL5x5
Gerson Martínez
Tel: +58412-8308900
Venezuela
Water Polo
Presidente
 
zambrano
Arnaldo Zambrano
Tel: +584145955229
Venezuela
Vicepresidente
 
Carlos Cuevas
Carlos Roberto Cuevas
Tel: 56-58-2475812
Chile
Miembro
 
cabral
Roberto Gomes Cabral
Tel: 55-21-981093773
Brasil
Miembro
 
vicente hinijosa
Vicente Carlos Hinojona Otoya
Tel: 511 4478525
Perú
Miembro
 
Guillermo Perez Lopez
Guillermo Pérez López
Tel: 315-219-91-58
Colombia
Synchronized swimming
Presidente
 
Oreste Temperini
Oreste Temperini
Tel: +5493413546451
Argentina
Vicepresidente
 
lina-zapata-gen
Lina Maria Zapata Agudelo
Tel: 310-8404430
Colombia
Miembro
 
Ana Maeia lobo
Ana Maria Lobo
Tel: 55-21 99199-9781
Brasil
Miembro
 
cecilia1
Inés Cecilia Huertas del Pino
Tel: 51-940-495-892
Perú
Miembro
 
foto-maritza-caraba#U00c3#U00b1o
Maritza Carabaño
Tel: 0414 4254791
Venezuela
Open Waters
Presidente
 
victor-tapia-gen
José Victor Tapia Valle
Tel: 593 997597410
Ecuador
Vicepresidente
 
 
Juan Carlos Tenorio
Tel: +584144670469
Venezuela
Miembro
 
ro encina
Rossana Encina Krussel
Tel: 595971 368955
Paraguay
Miembro
 
juan jose bravo
Juan José Bravo
Tel: 00591-2-73079562
Bolivia
Miembro
 
MARINA BORGES 3x4
Marina Borges
Tel: +55 (21) 98187-3004
Brasil
Master Swimming
Presidente
 
SONY DSC
Carlos Roberto Silva
Tel: 55-21-982188869
Brasil
Vicepresidente
 
Sin_t#U00edtulo1
Vanessa Mejia
Tel: 591-72580929
Bolivia
Miembro
 
felipe Vidal
Felipe Vidal
Tel: +59899888984
Uruguay
Miembro
 
IMG-20150220-WA0002
Alfredo Xavier Eguez Arjona
Tel: +593988683562
Ecuador
Miembro
 
karina
Karina Lagazzoli
Tel: 0054 11 9 69686150
Argentina
Judging
Presidente
 
Patricio Ramallo foto
Patricio Ramallo
Tel: +54 (911) 41821525
Argentina
Miembro
 
Maria Cristina HENAO
María Cristina Ríos Henao
Tel: 57-315-7800386
Colombia
Miembro
 
hector_cornejo
Héctor Cornejo
Tel: 0989150700
Ecuador
Miembro
 
eyva rivera
Eyvar Rivera
Tel: +582124323615
Venezuela
Statutes and regulations
Presidente
 
 
Guno Van Der Jagt
Tel: +5978538485
Surinam
Vicepresidente
 
 
Washington Beltrán
Tel: +598 94403378
Uruguay
Miembro
 
 
Iván Persaud
Tel: +5922318442
Guayana
Medical
Presidente
 
 
Dr. Mario Sergio Rossi
Brasil
Vicepresidente
 
FullSizeRender
Dra. Nubia González
Tel: 00-58-414-2609753
Venezuela
 

 

 

During the period between 2007 and 2011 was the most important activities of our organization are as follows:

HISTORY & CONSTITUTION

 

INSTITUTIONAL ACTIVITIES.

 

February 26, 2007 (Caracas - Venezuela).  . Ordinary Congress CONSANAT 2007 In the development of the official launch of the Julio Cesar Maglione candidacy for President of FINA was made.

 

July 15, 2007 (Rio de Janeiro - Brazil) . ASUA Ordinary Congress.  During the Americas Congress welcomed the initiative CONSANAT, regarding the candidacy of Julio Cesar Maglione.

 

March 10, 2008 (Sao Paulo - Brazil).   Ordinary Congress CONSANAT 2008.

 

March 25, 2009 (Mar del Plata - Argentina).   Ordinary Congress CONSANAT 2009.

 

March 24, 2010 (Medellin - Colombia ). Ordinary Congress CONSANAT 2010.   during which a new Executive Committee was elected institution.

 

March 21, 2011 (Lima - Peru) . Ordinary Congress CONSANAT 2011.

Within which elected South Coaracy Nunes, Brazil, and Luis Leiva, Chile, as their candidates for the new Executive Committee ASUA.

 

Coaracy Nunes will be nominated for election as President of ASUA, for the period going from 2011 to 2015.

 

SPORTS.

 

February 20 to March 5, 2007 (Margarita Island and Caracas - Venezuela). Sudamericano Swimming Championships in the Junior categories of Swimming, Water Polo, Synchronized Swimming, Diving and Open Water.

 

October 30 to November 4, 2007 (Margarita Island - Venezuela). Championship Sudamericano Masters Swimming and Open Water Swimming (pool of 50 meters).

 

March 5 to March 16, 2008 (Sao Paulo - Brazil). Championship First South American Force Swimming, Water Polo, Synchronized Swimming, Diving and Open Water.

 

25 to 30 November 2008 (Lima - Peru). Sudamericano Masters Swimming Championships (25m pool).

 

March 24 to April 3, 2009 (Mar del Plata - Argentina). Sudamericano Swimming Championships in the Junior categories of Swimming, Water Polo, Synchronized Swimming, Diving and Open Water.

 

24 to 29 November, 2009 (Mar del Plata - Argentina). Sudamericano Masters Swimming Championships (50m pool).

 

19 to 29th March 2010 (Copacabana and Medellín - Colombia). Sudamericano Championship First Force Swimming, Water Polo, Synchronized Swimming, Diving and Open Water. The Championships were held in the framework of ODESUR Games.

 

23 to 27 November 2010 (Barquisimeto - Venezuela). Sudamericano Master Swimming Championships (25m pool), Synchronised Swimming and Water Polo.

 

March 14 to April 2, 2011 (Lima - Peru and Santiago - Chile). Lima South American Championship in Youth Swimming Youth categories Swimming, Water Polo, Synchronised Swimming and Open Water Diving Championships in Santiago.

 

08 to 15 November 2011 (Rio de Janeiro - Brazil). Sudamericano Masters Championship to be held in conjunction with the Pan American Games Master (Pool 50 meters).

 

July 26 to August 2, 2008 (Sao Paulo - Brazil). Championship Water Polo.

 

01 to 05 September 2010 (Lima - Peru). Championship Pan.

 

05 to 12 September 2011 (Medellin - Colombia). Championship Pan.

 

April 18, 2011 (Santos - Brazil). makes Open Water World Cup. Qualifying for the Pan American Games.

 

CURRENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

 

CARGO

NAME

President

Francisco Javier López

Vice - President 1o.

Washington Beltrán

Vice - 2nd President.

Jorge Delgado

Secretary - Treasurer

Lester Fiorillo

 

PRESIDENTS OF TECHNICAL COMMITTEES AND SPECIAL THE PERMANENT.

 

DISCIPLINE

COUNTRY

REPRESENTATIVE

SWIMMING

Brazil

Rodney Finizola

DIVING

Colombia

Jaime Cardenas

WATER POLO

Argentina

Monica Brochero

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Brazil

Ana Maria Lobo

OPEN WATER

Argentina

Fernando Terrilli

MASTER SWIMMING

Brazil

Carlos Roberto Silva

JUDGING

Peru

Joel Ugarte

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Ecuador

Bernardo Manzano

MEDICAL

Colombia

Edgar Iván Ortiz

 

 

 

 

MEMBER FEDERATIONS:

Argentina

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Chile

Ecuador

Guyana

Paraguay

Peru

Surinam

Uruguay

Venezuela